14th September, 2023 | Plaisterers' Hall, London

14th September, 2023 | Plaisterers' Hall, London

14th September, 2023 | Plaisterers' Hall, London

14th September, 2023 | Plaisterers' Hall, London

2022 LAPF
INVESTMENTS AWARDS

Event Date: 15th December, 2022
Venue: Plaisterers' Hall, London
Host: Miles Jupp

The 2022 LAPF Investments Awards took place on Thursday 15th December. There was a great turnout to see the superb Miles Jupp dishing out the wit… and awards!

Big winners on the night included Hymans Robertson, Border to Coast Pensions Partnership and Essex Pension Fund. Other winners included BlackRock, Columbia Threadneedle Investments, Royal Borough of Kingston Pension Fund and South Yorkshire Pensions Authority, with Gustave Loriot winning the Rising Star award. Eric Lambert proved a popular winner picking up the Judges’ Award for his invaluable work in shaping the LGPS sector.

LGPS Awards
Winners

Best Approach To Responsible Investment

Sponsored by: Capital Dynamics

Winner: Border to Coast Pensions Partnership

Finalists:
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership
Environment Agency Pension Fund
Essex Pension Fund
London LGPS CIV Limited
Surrey County Council Pension Fund

More

Best Climate Change Strategy

Winner: City & County of Swansea Pension Fund

Finalists:
Avon Pension Fund
City & County of Swansea Pension Fund
Environment Agency Pension Fund
London CIV
Wiltshire Pension Fund

More

Diversity and Inclusion

Sponsored by: IFM Investors

Winner: Sutton Pension Fund

Finalists:
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership
Sutton Pension Fund

More

Good Governance Award

Winner: West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Finalists:
Surrey County Council Pension Fund
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

More

Investment Innovation

Winner: Cornwall Pension Fund

Finalists:
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Multi-Asset
Credit Fund
Cornwall Pension Fund
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

More

Judges' Award

Winner: Eric Lambert

More

LGPS Fund of the Year (assets over £2.5 billion)

Sponsored by: Schroders Capital

Winner: South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

Finalists:
City & County of Swansea Pension Fund
Environment Agency Pension Fund
North East Scotland Pension Fund
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

More

LGPS Fund of the Year (assets under £2.5 billion)

Sponsored by: Darwin Alternatives

Winner: Royal Borough of Kingston Pension Fund

Finalists:
Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham
Royal Borough of Kingston Pension Fund
Westminster City Council

More

LGPS Investment Strategy of the Year

Sponsored by: Natixis Investment Managers

Winner: Essex Pension Fund

Finalists:
City & County of Swansea Pension Fund
Essex Pension Fund
GLIL Infrastructure

More

Outstanding Contribution of the Year

Winner: The National LGPS Framework

Finalists:
Matthew Collier (Isle of Wight Council)
Sean Collins (Oxfordshire Pension Fund)
The National LGPS Framework

More

Pool of the Year

Sponsored by: T. Rowe Price

Winner: Border to Coast Pensions Partnership

Finalists:
All eight pools

More

Rising Star

Sponsored by: Columbia Threadneedle Investments

Winner: Gustave Loriot

Finalists:
Gustave Loriot (London CIV)
Julia Stevens (Tri-Borough)

More

Scheme Administration Award

Winner: North East Scotland Pension Fund

Finalists:
Greater Manchester Pension Fund
Isle of Wight Council Pension Fund
North East Scotland Pension Fund
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

More

Advisor Awards
Winners

Emerging Markets Manager of the Year

Winner: M&G Investments

Finalists:
Baron Capital Management UK Limited
M&G Investments

More

Equity Manager of the Year

Winner: Storebrand Asset Management

Finalists:
Baron Capital Management UK Limited
Storebrand Asset Management

More

Fixed Income and/or Credit Manager of the Year

Winner: Insight Investment

Finalists:
Fidelity International
Insight Investment
T. Rowe Price

More

Impact Manager of the Year

Winner: Alpha Real Capital

Finalists:
Alpha Real Capital
CBRE Investment Management
Gresham House
Wellington Management Impact Platform

More

Infrastructure Award

Winner: BlackRock

Finalists:
BlackRock
Greencoat Capital
Gresham House
Infracapital

More

Investment Advisory Service of the Year

Winner: Hymans Robertson

Finalists:
bfinance
Hymans Robertson

More

LGPS Fund Manager of the Year

Winner: Ruffer LLP

Finalists:
Capital Dynamics
Gresham House
Robeco
Ruffer LLP

More

LGPS Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Hymans Robertson

Finalists:
BlackRock
FidesIQ
Heywood Pension Technologies
Hymans Robertson

More

Private Markets Manager of the Year

Winner: Pantheon

Finalists:
Alpha Real Capital
BlackRock
Capital Dynamics
Pantheon

More

Property Manager of the Year

Winner: Columbia Threadneedle Investments

Finalists:
Alpha Real Capital
CBRE Investment Management
Columbia Threadneedle Investments
Fidelity International

More

Gallery

History